vanline.ai

Moving from California to Oregon

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 32,000 people living in Oregon had lived in California a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Los Angeles to Portland, about 975 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900. 449 licensed movers are based in California.

Who makes this move

31,500

people moved from California to Oregon (±4,443)

17,954

moved the other way, from Oregon to California (±4,037)

  • Oregon drew about 5% of the roughly 661,000 people who left California for another state.
  • More people moved to Oregon than the other way, by about 14,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left California went

Alabama: about 7,100 people from CaliforniaAL7.1kAlaska: about 2,000 people from CaliforniaAK1.9kArizona: about 52,000 people from CaliforniaAZ52.4kArkansas: about 1,700 people from CaliforniaAR1.7kCalifornia: no estimate from CaliforniaCA—Colorado: about 20,000 people from CaliforniaCO19.7kConnecticut: about 4,200 people from CaliforniaCT4.2kDelaware: about 1,400 people from CaliforniaDE1.4kDistrict of Columbia: about 4,600 people from CaliforniaDC4.6kFlorida: about 36,000 people from CaliforniaFL36.2kGeorgia: about 14,000 people from CaliforniaGA14.1kHawaii: about 11,000 people from CaliforniaHI10.5kIdaho: about 15,000 people from CaliforniaID15.4kIllinois: about 15,000 people from CaliforniaIL15.1kIndiana: about 9,700 people from CaliforniaIN9.7kIowa: about 2,500 people from CaliforniaIA2.5kKansas: about 5,200 people from CaliforniaKS5.2kKentucky: about 6,900 people from CaliforniaKY6.9kLouisiana: about 3,500 people from CaliforniaLA3.5kMaine: about 1,800 people from CaliforniaME1.8kMaryland: about 11,000 people from CaliforniaMD11.1kMassachusetts: about 14,000 people from CaliforniaMA13.8kMichigan: about 14,000 people from CaliforniaMI14.0kMinnesota: about 6,900 people from CaliforniaMN6.9kMississippi: about 2,800 people from CaliforniaMS2.8kMissouri: about 8,800 people from CaliforniaMO8.8kMontana: about 4,900 people from CaliforniaMT4.9kNebraska: about 3,200 people from CaliforniaNE3.2kNevada: about 53,000 people from CaliforniaNV53.3kNew Hampshire: about 1,700 people from CaliforniaNH1.7kNew Jersey: about 8,000 people from CaliforniaNJ8.0kNew Mexico: about 8,700 people from CaliforniaNM8.7kNew York: about 31,000 people from CaliforniaNY31.4kNorth Carolina: about 18,000 people from CaliforniaNC18.4kNorth Dakota: about 900 people from CaliforniaND859Ohio: about 8,000 people from CaliforniaOH8.0kOklahoma: about 12,000 people from CaliforniaOK11.6kOregon: about 32,000 people from CaliforniaOR31.5kPennsylvania: about 11,000 people from CaliforniaPA10.8kRhode Island: about 2,000 people from CaliforniaRI2.0kSouth Carolina: about 8,700 people from CaliforniaSC8.7kSouth Dakota: about 2,000 people from CaliforniaSD2.0kTennessee: about 20,000 people from CaliforniaTN19.7kTexas: about 77,000 people from CaliforniaTX77.2kUtah: about 14,000 people from CaliforniaUT13.7kVermont: about 1,200 people from CaliforniaVT1.2kVirginia: about 20,000 people from CaliforniaVA20.2kWashington: about 44,000 people from CaliforniaWA43.9kWest Virginia: about 1,000 people from CaliforniaWV1.0kWisconsin: about 6,100 people from CaliforniaWI6.1kWyoming: about 2,000 people from CaliforniaWY2.0k
FewerMore· people who moved there from California, 2024

Most common moves out of California

  1. Texas77,000
  2. Nevada53,000
  3. Arizona52,000
  4. Washington44,000
  5. Florida36,000
  6. Oregon32,000
  7. New York31,000
  8. Virginia20,000

Where people moving to Oregon came from

  1. California32,000
  2. Washington20,000
  3. Arizona7,200
  4. Texas6,400
  5. Colorado5,200
  6. Idaho4,400
  7. Utah3,700
  8. Montana2,800

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Los Angeles to Portland, about 975 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,500–$2,800$1,850–$3,450
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,900–$3,550$2,350–$4,400
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,600–$4,900$3,250–$6,050
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$3,250–$6,100$4,050–$7,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,800–$7,150$4,700–$8,850
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$4,400–$8,200$5,450–$10,200

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Los Angeles to Portland975$2,600–$4,900
San Francisco to Portland632$2,600–$4,900
San Diego to Portland1,100$3,100–$5,600

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in California

See all 449

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A&l Moving & Storage LLC

Sacramento, CA · USDOT 3723054

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2021

Ability Movers LLC

Merced, CA · USDOT 4285874

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2024

Before you book

Questions about moving from California to Oregon

How much does it cost to move from California to Oregon?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Los Angeles to Portland, about 975 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,600 to $5,600. A studio runs about $1,500–$2,800 and a 4-bedroom about $3,800–$7,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from California to Oregon?

About 32,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 31,500, with a margin of error of ±4,443. About 18,000 moved from Oregon to California the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from California to Oregon?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 632 to 1,100 miles by road; Los Angeles to Portland is about 975. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from California to Oregon?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from California to Oregon?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 23% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from California to Oregon

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from California

More moves to Oregon

Movers in California and Oregon. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.