vanline.ai

Moving from Florida to Virginia

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 25,000 people living in Virginia had lived in Florida a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Miami to Richmond, about 979 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900. 441 licensed movers are based in Florida.

Who makes this move

24,818

people moved from Florida to Virginia (±3,909)

28,901

moved the other way, from Virginia to Florida (±6,694)

  • Virginia drew about 5% of the roughly 506,000 people who left Florida for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Florida went

Alabama: about 16,000 people from FloridaAL16.4kAlaska: about 1,100 people from FloridaAK1.1kArizona: about 6,900 people from FloridaAZ6.9kArkansas: about 4,400 people from FloridaAR4.4kCalifornia: about 16,000 people from FloridaCA16.0kColorado: about 13,000 people from FloridaCO12.6kConnecticut: about 6,000 people from FloridaCT6.0kDelaware: about 1,600 people from FloridaDE1.6kDistrict of Columbia: about 1,200 people from FloridaDC1.2kFlorida: no estimate from FloridaFL—Georgia: about 52,000 people from FloridaGA52.4kHawaii: about 4,000 people from FloridaHI4.0kIdaho: about 1,500 people from FloridaID1.5kIllinois: about 13,000 people from FloridaIL12.8kIndiana: about 9,300 people from FloridaIN9.3kIowa: about 2,200 people from FloridaIA2.2kKansas: about 2,500 people from FloridaKS2.5kKentucky: about 7,300 people from FloridaKY7.3kLouisiana: about 4,600 people from FloridaLA4.6kMaine: about 3,200 people from FloridaME3.2kMaryland: about 9,400 people from FloridaMD9.4kMassachusetts: about 11,000 people from FloridaMA10.6kMichigan: about 19,000 people from FloridaMI19.3kMinnesota: about 6,000 people from FloridaMN6.0kMississippi: about 3,000 people from FloridaMS3.0kMissouri: about 6,600 people from FloridaMO6.6kMontana: about 1,400 people from FloridaMT1.4kNebraska: about 4,000 people from FloridaNE4.0kNevada: about 6,300 people from FloridaNV6.3kNew Hampshire: about 3,600 people from FloridaNH3.6kNew Jersey: about 12,000 people from FloridaNJ12.1kNew Mexico: about 2,300 people from FloridaNM2.3kNew York: about 28,000 people from FloridaNY28.1kNorth Carolina: about 34,000 people from FloridaNC33.6kNorth Dakota: about 1,500 people from FloridaND1.5kOhio: about 20,000 people from FloridaOH20.3kOklahoma: about 6,300 people from FloridaOK6.3kOregon: about 2,700 people from FloridaOR2.7kPennsylvania: about 25,000 people from FloridaPA25.0kRhode Island: about 2,700 people from FloridaRI2.7kSouth Carolina: about 18,000 people from FloridaSC18.0kSouth Dakota: about 700 people from FloridaSD652Tennessee: about 19,000 people from FloridaTN18.5kTexas: about 52,000 people from FloridaTX52.2kUtah: about 3,300 people from FloridaUT3.3kVermont: about 300 people from FloridaVT259Virginia: about 25,000 people from FloridaVA24.8kWashington: about 8,400 people from FloridaWA8.4kWest Virginia: about 2,500 people from FloridaWV2.5kWisconsin: about 5,600 people from FloridaWI5.6kWyoming: about 1,200 people from FloridaWY1.2k
FewerMore· people who moved there from Florida, 2024

Most common moves out of Florida

  1. Georgia52,000
  2. Texas52,000
  3. North Carolina34,000
  4. New York28,000
  5. Pennsylvania25,000
  6. Virginia25,000
  7. Ohio20,000
  8. Michigan19,000

Where people moving to Virginia came from

  1. Maryland25,000
  2. Florida25,000
  3. North Carolina23,000
  4. California20,000
  5. New York16,000
  6. Texas15,000
  7. Pennsylvania15,000
  8. South Carolina13,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Miami to Richmond, about 979 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,500–$2,800$1,850–$3,450
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,900–$3,550$2,350–$4,400
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,600–$4,900$3,250–$6,050
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$3,250–$6,100$4,050–$7,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,800–$7,150$4,700–$8,850
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$4,400–$8,200$5,450–$10,200

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Miami to Richmond979$2,600–$4,900
Miami to Virginia Beach950$2,600–$4,900
Miami to Arlington1,091$3,100–$5,600
Tampa to Richmond854$2,600–$4,900
Tampa to Virginia Beach851$2,600–$4,900
Tampa to Arlington962$2,600–$4,900
Orlando to Richmond781$2,600–$4,900
Orlando to Virginia Beach772$2,600–$4,900
Orlando to Arlington891$2,600–$4,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Florida

See all 441

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A-class Movers Inc

Coral Springs, FL · USDOT 3810726

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2022

A1a Movers LLC

Miami, FL · USDOT 2821065

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2015

Before you book

Questions about moving from Florida to Virginia

How much does it cost to move from Florida to Virginia?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Miami to Richmond, about 979 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,600 to $5,600. A studio runs about $1,500–$2,800 and a 4-bedroom about $3,800–$7,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Florida to Virginia?

About 25,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 24,818, with a margin of error of ±3,909. About 29,000 moved from Virginia to Florida the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Florida to Virginia?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 772 to 1,091 miles by road; Miami to Richmond is about 979. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Florida to Virginia?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Florida to Virginia?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 23% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Florida to Virginia

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Florida

More moves to Virginia

Movers in Florida and Virginia. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.