vanline.ai

Moving from Washington, DC to Maryland

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 17,000 people living in Maryland had lived in Washington, DC a year earlier. No other state drew more people from Washington, DC. A 2-bedroom move from Washington, DC to Baltimore, about 41 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 0 licensed movers are based in Washington, DC.

Who makes this move

16,780

people moved from Washington, DC to Maryland (±3,634)

6,926

moved the other way, from Maryland to Washington, DC (±1,523)

  • Maryland drew about 31% of the roughly 53,000 people who left Washington, DC for another state.
  • More people moved to Maryland than the other way, by about 9,900.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Washington, DC went

Alabama: no estimate from Washington, DCAL—Alaska: no estimate from Washington, DCAK—Arizona: about 100 people from Washington, DCAZ96Arkansas: no estimate from Washington, DCAR—California: about 2,100 people from Washington, DCCA2.1kColorado: no estimate from Washington, DCCO—Connecticut: no estimate from Washington, DCCT—Delaware: about 500 people from Washington, DCDE526District of Columbia: no estimate from Washington, DCDC—Florida: about 1,900 people from Washington, DCFL1.9kGeorgia: about 800 people from Washington, DCGA802Hawaii: no estimate from Washington, DCHI—Idaho: no estimate from Washington, DCID—Illinois: about 800 people from Washington, DCIL761Indiana: no estimate from Washington, DCIN—Iowa: no estimate from Washington, DCIA—Kansas: no estimate from Washington, DCKS—Kentucky: no estimate from Washington, DCKY—Louisiana: about 100 people from Washington, DCLA145Maine: about 300 people from Washington, DCME341Maryland: about 17,000 people from Washington, DCMD16.8kMassachusetts: about 1,200 people from Washington, DCMA1.2kMichigan: about 400 people from Washington, DCMI441Minnesota: about 400 people from Washington, DCMN415Mississippi: no estimate from Washington, DCMS—Missouri: no estimate from Washington, DCMO—Montana: no estimate from Washington, DCMT—Nebraska: about 300 people from Washington, DCNE266Nevada: about 1,300 people from Washington, DCNV1.3kNew Hampshire: about 300 people from Washington, DCNH326New Jersey: about 300 people from Washington, DCNJ304New Mexico: no estimate from Washington, DCNM—New York: about 4,800 people from Washington, DCNY4.8kNorth Carolina: about 2,100 people from Washington, DCNC2.1kNorth Dakota: no estimate from Washington, DCND—Ohio: about 400 people from Washington, DCOH419Oklahoma: no estimate from Washington, DCOK—Oregon: about 300 people from Washington, DCOR311Pennsylvania: about 2,400 people from Washington, DCPA2.4kRhode Island: about 300 people from Washington, DCRI303South Carolina: no estimate from Washington, DCSC—South Dakota: no estimate from Washington, DCSD—Tennessee: about 500 people from Washington, DCTN458Texas: about 2,300 people from Washington, DCTX2.3kUtah: about 200 people from Washington, DCUT191Vermont: about 200 people from Washington, DCVT228Virginia: about 10,000 people from Washington, DCVA10.0kWashington: about 1,800 people from Washington, DCWA1.8kWest Virginia: about 300 people from Washington, DCWV294Wisconsin: about 100 people from Washington, DCWI127Wyoming: no estimate from Washington, DCWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Washington, DC, 2024

Most common moves out of Washington, DC

  1. Maryland17,000
  2. Virginia10,000
  3. New York4,800
  4. Pennsylvania2,400
  5. Texas2,300
  6. California2,100
  7. North Carolina2,100
  8. Florida1,900

Where people moving to Maryland came from

  1. Virginia28,000
  2. Washington, DC17,000
  3. Pennsylvania13,000
  4. New York12,000
  5. California11,000
  6. Texas10,000
  7. Florida9,400
  8. North Carolina6,400

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Washington, DC to Baltimore, about 41 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Licensed movers based in Washington, DC

See all 0

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

No licensed carriers with cargo insurance on file are based in Washington, DC.

Before you book

Questions about moving from Washington, DC to Maryland

How much does it cost to move from Washington, DC to Maryland?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Washington, DC to Baltimore, about 41 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Washington, DC to Maryland?

About 17,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 16,780, with a margin of error of ±3,634. About 6,900 moved from Maryland to Washington, DC the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Washington, DC to Maryland?

Washington, DC to Baltimore is about 41 miles by road, estimated from the straight line between the cities. A mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Washington, DC to Maryland?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Washington, DC to Maryland?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Washington, DC to Maryland

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Washington, DC

No other move from Washington, DC is common enough for its own page.

More moves to Maryland

Movers in District of Columbia and Maryland. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.