vanline.ai

Moving from Kentucky to Indiana

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 10,000 people living in Indiana had lived in Kentucky a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Louisville to Indianapolis, about 126 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 56 licensed movers are based in Kentucky.

Who makes this move

10,166

people moved from Kentucky to Indiana (±2,125)

7,756

moved the other way, from Indiana to Kentucky (±1,564)

  • Indiana drew about 12% of the roughly 82,000 people who left Kentucky for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Kentucky went

Alabama: about 2,600 people from KentuckyAL2.6kAlaska: no estimate from KentuckyAK—Arizona: about 800 people from KentuckyAZ849Arkansas: about 800 people from KentuckyAR825California: about 900 people from KentuckyCA919Colorado: about 1,400 people from KentuckyCO1.4kConnecticut: about 300 people from KentuckyCT319Delaware: no estimate from KentuckyDE—District of Columbia: no estimate from KentuckyDC—Florida: about 9,400 people from KentuckyFL9.4kGeorgia: about 2,800 people from KentuckyGA2.8kHawaii: about 300 people from KentuckyHI265Idaho: about 200 people from KentuckyID249Illinois: about 2,400 people from KentuckyIL2.4kIndiana: about 10,000 people from KentuckyIN10.2kIowa: about 400 people from KentuckyIA356Kansas: about 600 people from KentuckyKS611Kentucky: no estimate from KentuckyKY—Louisiana: about 400 people from KentuckyLA396Maine: no estimate from KentuckyME—Maryland: about 800 people from KentuckyMD787Massachusetts: about 300 people from KentuckyMA286Michigan: about 2,800 people from KentuckyMI2.8kMinnesota: about 400 people from KentuckyMN393Mississippi: about 200 people from KentuckyMS215Missouri: about 1,300 people from KentuckyMO1.3kMontana: no estimate from KentuckyMT—Nebraska: about 600 people from KentuckyNE607Nevada: no estimate from KentuckyNV—New Hampshire: no estimate from KentuckyNH—New Jersey: about 500 people from KentuckyNJ509New Mexico: no estimate from KentuckyNM—New York: about 900 people from KentuckyNY927North Carolina: about 3,300 people from KentuckyNC3.3kNorth Dakota: no estimate from KentuckyND—Ohio: about 13,000 people from KentuckyOH13.4kOklahoma: about 500 people from KentuckyOK548Oregon: about 300 people from KentuckyOR328Pennsylvania: about 1,300 people from KentuckyPA1.3kRhode Island: no estimate from KentuckyRI—South Carolina: about 1,800 people from KentuckySC1.8kSouth Dakota: no estimate from KentuckySD—Tennessee: about 7,800 people from KentuckyTN7.8kTexas: about 3,900 people from KentuckyTX3.9kUtah: about 100 people from KentuckyUT130Vermont: no estimate from KentuckyVT—Virginia: about 4,300 people from KentuckyVA4.3kWashington: about 2,300 people from KentuckyWA2.3kWest Virginia: about 1,100 people from KentuckyWV1.1kWisconsin: about 200 people from KentuckyWI167Wyoming: about 100 people from KentuckyWY129
FewerMore· people who moved there from Kentucky, 2024

Most common moves out of Kentucky

  1. Ohio13,000
  2. Indiana10,000
  3. Florida9,400
  4. Tennessee7,800
  5. Virginia4,300
  6. Texas3,900
  7. North Carolina3,300
  8. Georgia2,800

Where people moving to Indiana came from

  1. Illinois26,000
  2. Ohio12,000
  3. Kentucky10,000
  4. California9,700
  5. Florida9,300
  6. Michigan7,300
  7. Texas5,600
  8. Georgia5,100

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Louisville to Indianapolis, about 126 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Louisville to Indianapolis126$2,000–$3,900
Louisville to Fort Wayne234$2,000–$3,900
Lexington to Indianapolis176$2,000–$3,900
Lexington to Fort Wayne251$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Kentucky

See all 56

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

All Around Moving

Coxs Creek, KY · USDOT 3942948

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2022

All Things Moving LLC

Wilder, KY · USDOT 4268278

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2024

Before you book

Questions about moving from Kentucky to Indiana

How much does it cost to move from Kentucky to Indiana?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Louisville to Indianapolis, about 126 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Kentucky to Indiana?

About 10,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 10,166, with a margin of error of ±2,125. About 7,800 moved from Indiana to Kentucky the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Kentucky to Indiana?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 126 to 251 miles by road; Louisville to Indianapolis is about 126. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Kentucky to Indiana?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Kentucky to Indiana?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Kentucky to Indiana

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Kentucky

More moves to Indiana

Movers in Kentucky and Indiana. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.