vanline.ai

Moving from Maryland to California

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 8,900 people living in California had lived in Maryland a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Baltimore to Los Angeles, about 2,732 miles, usually costs $4,250–$7,100. 213 licensed movers are based in Maryland.

Who makes this move

8,901

people moved from Maryland to California (±2,151)

11,078

moved the other way, from California to Maryland (±3,398)

  • California drew about 6% of the roughly 159,000 people who left Maryland for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Maryland went

Alabama: about 1,300 people from MarylandAL1.3kAlaska: no estimate from MarylandAK—Arizona: about 600 people from MarylandAZ601Arkansas: about 400 people from MarylandAR372California: about 8,900 people from MarylandCA8.9kColorado: about 2,100 people from MarylandCO2.1kConnecticut: about 400 people from MarylandCT353Delaware: about 7,000 people from MarylandDE7.0kDistrict of Columbia: about 6,900 people from MarylandDC6.9kFlorida: about 16,000 people from MarylandFL16.4kGeorgia: about 6,200 people from MarylandGA6.2kHawaii: about 300 people from MarylandHI276Idaho: about 200 people from MarylandID186Illinois: about 2,500 people from MarylandIL2.5kIndiana: about 400 people from MarylandIN426Iowa: no estimate from MarylandIA—Kansas: about 1,800 people from MarylandKS1.8kKentucky: about 1,400 people from MarylandKY1.4kLouisiana: about 800 people from MarylandLA815Maine: about 900 people from MarylandME916Maryland: no estimate from MarylandMD—Massachusetts: about 2,700 people from MarylandMA2.7kMichigan: about 2,400 people from MarylandMI2.4kMinnesota: about 900 people from MarylandMN944Mississippi: about 800 people from MarylandMS783Missouri: about 1,300 people from MarylandMO1.3kMontana: about 200 people from MarylandMT207Nebraska: about 900 people from MarylandNE888Nevada: no estimate from MarylandNV—New Hampshire: no estimate from MarylandNH—New Jersey: about 1,400 people from MarylandNJ1.4kNew Mexico: no estimate from MarylandNM—New York: about 8,400 people from MarylandNY8.4kNorth Carolina: about 8,900 people from MarylandNC8.9kNorth Dakota: no estimate from MarylandND—Ohio: about 3,700 people from MarylandOH3.7kOklahoma: about 1,000 people from MarylandOK961Oregon: no estimate from MarylandOR—Pennsylvania: about 18,000 people from MarylandPA18.3kRhode Island: about 500 people from MarylandRI476South Carolina: about 3,900 people from MarylandSC3.9kSouth Dakota: about 100 people from MarylandSD92Tennessee: about 1,900 people from MarylandTN1.9kTexas: about 9,400 people from MarylandTX9.4kUtah: about 500 people from MarylandUT479Vermont: about 1,000 people from MarylandVT956Virginia: about 25,000 people from MarylandVA25.2kWashington: about 3,000 people from MarylandWA3.0kWest Virginia: about 3,400 people from MarylandWV3.4kWisconsin: about 600 people from MarylandWI621Wyoming: no estimate from MarylandWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Maryland, 2024

Most common moves out of Maryland

  1. Virginia25,000
  2. Pennsylvania18,000
  3. Florida16,000
  4. Texas9,400
  5. California8,900
  6. North Carolina8,900
  7. New York8,400
  8. Delaware7,000

Where people moving to California came from

  1. Texas45,000
  2. Arizona28,000
  3. Washington27,000
  4. New York25,000
  5. Nevada21,000
  6. Illinois20,000
  7. Virginia18,000
  8. Oregon18,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Baltimore to Los Angeles, about 2,732 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$2,450–$4,050$3,000–$5,050
1 bedroom2,800 lb$3,100–$5,200$3,850–$6,400
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$4,250–$7,100$5,250–$8,800
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$5,300–$8,850$6,550–$11,000
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$6,200–$10,350$7,700–$12,850
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$7,150–$11,950$8,850–$14,800

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Baltimore to Los Angeles2,732$4,250–$7,100
Baltimore to San Francisco2,893$4,250–$7,100
Baltimore to San Diego2,704$4,250–$7,100

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Maryland

See all 213

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A Moving Xperience LLC

Salisbury, MD · USDOT 2637519

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2015

A-one Moving LLC

Chester, MD · USDOT 1039352

7 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2002

Ab Secure Moving LLC

Bowie, MD · USDOT 3900650

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2022

Abba Moving LLC

Pikesville, MD · USDOT 1058084

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2002

Before you book

Questions about moving from Maryland to California

How much does it cost to move from Maryland to California?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Baltimore to Los Angeles, about 2,732 miles, usually costs $4,250–$7,100 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $4,250 to $7,100. A studio runs about $2,450–$4,050 and a 4-bedroom about $6,200–$10,350. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Maryland to California?

About 8,900 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 8,901, with a margin of error of ±2,151. About 11,000 moved from California to Maryland the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Maryland to California?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 2,704 to 2,893 miles by road; Baltimore to Los Angeles is about 2,732. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Maryland to California?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Maryland to California?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Maryland to California

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Maryland

More moves to California

Movers in Maryland and California. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.