vanline.ai

Moving from Alabama to Georgia

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 16,000 people living in Georgia had lived in Alabama a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Birmingham to Atlanta, about 165 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 84 licensed movers are based in Alabama.

Who makes this move

15,804

people moved from Alabama to Georgia (±5,475)

15,194

moved the other way, from Georgia to Alabama (±2,860)

  • Georgia drew about 16% of the roughly 97,000 people who left Alabama for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Alabama went

Alabama: no estimate from AlabamaAL—Alaska: about 200 people from AlabamaAK244Arizona: about 3,100 people from AlabamaAZ3.1kArkansas: about 1,600 people from AlabamaAR1.6kCalifornia: about 1,400 people from AlabamaCA1.4kColorado: about 2,000 people from AlabamaCO2.0kConnecticut: about 800 people from AlabamaCT801Delaware: about 500 people from AlabamaDE477District of Columbia: no estimate from AlabamaDC—Florida: about 11,000 people from AlabamaFL11.1kGeorgia: about 16,000 people from AlabamaGA15.8kHawaii: about 500 people from AlabamaHI466Idaho: about 100 people from AlabamaID82Illinois: about 900 people from AlabamaIL859Indiana: about 1,900 people from AlabamaIN1.9kIowa: about 300 people from AlabamaIA323Kansas: about 1,200 people from AlabamaKS1.2kKentucky: about 800 people from AlabamaKY758Louisiana: about 2,100 people from AlabamaLA2.1kMaine: about 500 people from AlabamaME505Maryland: about 1,600 people from AlabamaMD1.6kMassachusetts: about 700 people from AlabamaMA693Michigan: about 900 people from AlabamaMI913Minnesota: about 800 people from AlabamaMN825Mississippi: about 8,200 people from AlabamaMS8.2kMissouri: about 1,800 people from AlabamaMO1.8kMontana: about 300 people from AlabamaMT287Nebraska: no estimate from AlabamaNE—Nevada: about 800 people from AlabamaNV832New Hampshire: no estimate from AlabamaNH—New Jersey: about 400 people from AlabamaNJ441New Mexico: about 1,200 people from AlabamaNM1.2kNew York: no estimate from AlabamaNY—North Carolina: about 4,800 people from AlabamaNC4.8kNorth Dakota: no estimate from AlabamaND—Ohio: about 1,800 people from AlabamaOH1.8kOklahoma: about 800 people from AlabamaOK840Oregon: about 1,000 people from AlabamaOR959Pennsylvania: about 1,600 people from AlabamaPA1.6kRhode Island: no estimate from AlabamaRI—South Carolina: about 2,300 people from AlabamaSC2.3kSouth Dakota: about 600 people from AlabamaSD612Tennessee: about 9,800 people from AlabamaTN9.8kTexas: about 7,000 people from AlabamaTX7.0kUtah: no estimate from AlabamaUT—Vermont: about 100 people from AlabamaVT121Virginia: about 3,700 people from AlabamaVA3.7kWashington: about 1,400 people from AlabamaWA1.4kWest Virginia: no estimate from AlabamaWV—Wisconsin: about 800 people from AlabamaWI756Wyoming: no estimate from AlabamaWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Alabama, 2024

Most common moves out of Alabama

  1. Georgia16,000
  2. Florida11,000
  3. Tennessee9,800
  4. Mississippi8,200
  5. Texas7,000
  6. North Carolina4,800
  7. Virginia3,700
  8. Arizona3,100

Where people moving to Georgia came from

  1. Florida52,000
  2. Texas21,000
  3. South Carolina17,000
  4. Alabama16,000
  5. North Carolina15,000
  6. California14,000
  7. New York13,000
  8. Virginia10,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Birmingham to Atlanta, about 165 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Birmingham to Atlanta165$2,000–$3,900
Birmingham to Savannah409$2,200–$4,200
Huntsville to Atlanta168$2,000–$3,900
Huntsville to Savannah432$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Alabama

See all 84

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

AAA Moving Company

Enterprise, AL · USDOT 1557615

6 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2006

About The Move LLC

Daphne, AL · USDOT 3204366

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2018

Applewhite Movers LLC

Huntsville, AL · USDOT 2172780

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2011

Armstrong Relocation

Alabaster, AL · USDOT 1270079

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2004

Before you book

Questions about moving from Alabama to Georgia

How much does it cost to move from Alabama to Georgia?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Birmingham to Atlanta, about 165 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Alabama to Georgia?

About 16,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 15,804, with a margin of error of ±5,475. About 15,000 moved from Georgia to Alabama the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Alabama to Georgia?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 165 to 432 miles by road; Birmingham to Atlanta is about 165. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Alabama to Georgia?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Alabama to Georgia?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Alabama to Georgia

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Alabama

More moves to Georgia

Movers in Alabama and Georgia. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.