vanline.ai

Moving from South Carolina to Georgia

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 17,000 people living in Georgia had lived in South Carolina a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Charleston to Atlanta, about 314 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200. 66 licensed movers are based in South Carolina.

Who makes this move

16,878

people moved from South Carolina to Georgia (±4,012)

16,024

moved the other way, from Georgia to South Carolina (±3,513)

  • Georgia drew about 13% of the roughly 134,000 people who left South Carolina for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left South Carolina went

Alabama: about 1,800 people from South CarolinaAL1.8kAlaska: about 2,000 people from South CarolinaAK2.0kArizona: about 2,900 people from South CarolinaAZ2.9kArkansas: about 600 people from South CarolinaAR609California: about 7,000 people from South CarolinaCA7.0kColorado: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaCO958Connecticut: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaCT1.0kDelaware: about 800 people from South CarolinaDE814District of Columbia: about 100 people from South CarolinaDC149Florida: about 9,300 people from South CarolinaFL9.3kGeorgia: about 17,000 people from South CarolinaGA16.9kHawaii: about 1,200 people from South CarolinaHI1.2kIdaho: no estimate from South CarolinaID—Illinois: about 700 people from South CarolinaIL683Indiana: about 800 people from South CarolinaIN766Iowa: about 100 people from South CarolinaIA149Kansas: about 200 people from South CarolinaKS167Kentucky: about 400 people from South CarolinaKY430Louisiana: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaLA967Maine: about 300 people from South CarolinaME274Maryland: about 2,200 people from South CarolinaMD2.2kMassachusetts: about 2,000 people from South CarolinaMA2.0kMichigan: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaMI985Minnesota: about 200 people from South CarolinaMN166Mississippi: about 400 people from South CarolinaMS426Missouri: about 1,700 people from South CarolinaMO1.7kMontana: about 500 people from South CarolinaMT497Nebraska: about 400 people from South CarolinaNE428Nevada: about 600 people from South CarolinaNV631New Hampshire: about 300 people from South CarolinaNH303New Jersey: about 1,700 people from South CarolinaNJ1.7kNew Mexico: no estimate from South CarolinaNM—New York: about 5,700 people from South CarolinaNY5.7kNorth Carolina: about 30,000 people from South CarolinaNC30.0kNorth Dakota: no estimate from South CarolinaND—Ohio: about 5,800 people from South CarolinaOH5.8kOklahoma: no estimate from South CarolinaOK—Oregon: about 400 people from South CarolinaOR419Pennsylvania: about 3,700 people from South CarolinaPA3.7kRhode Island: about 100 people from South CarolinaRI108South Carolina: no estimate from South CarolinaSC—South Dakota: about 500 people from South CarolinaSD478Tennessee: about 4,200 people from South CarolinaTN4.2kTexas: about 8,100 people from South CarolinaTX8.1kUtah: about 500 people from South CarolinaUT531Vermont: no estimate from South CarolinaVT—Virginia: about 13,000 people from South CarolinaVA12.7kWashington: about 1,900 people from South CarolinaWA1.9kWest Virginia: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaWV1.0kWisconsin: about 700 people from South CarolinaWI744Wyoming: no estimate from South CarolinaWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from South Carolina, 2024

Most common moves out of South Carolina

  1. North Carolina30,000
  2. Georgia17,000
  3. Virginia13,000
  4. Florida9,300
  5. Texas8,100
  6. California7,000
  7. Ohio5,800
  8. New York5,700

Where people moving to Georgia came from

  1. Florida52,000
  2. Texas21,000
  3. South Carolina17,000
  4. Alabama16,000
  5. North Carolina15,000
  6. California14,000
  7. New York13,000
  8. Virginia10,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Charleston to Atlanta, about 314 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,250–$2,400$1,550–$3,000
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,600–$3,100$2,000–$3,800
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,200–$4,200$2,750–$5,250
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,750–$5,250$3,400–$6,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,200–$6,150$4,000–$7,650
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,700–$7,100$4,600–$8,800

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Charleston to Atlanta314$2,200–$4,200
Charleston to Savannah98$2,000–$3,900
Columbia to Atlanta228$2,000–$3,900
Columbia to Savannah157$2,000–$3,900
Greenville to Atlanta162$2,000–$3,900
Greenville to Savannah243$2,000–$3,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in South Carolina

See all 66

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

Before you book

Questions about moving from South Carolina to Georgia

How much does it cost to move from South Carolina to Georgia?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Charleston to Atlanta, about 314 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,250–$2,400 and a 4-bedroom about $3,200–$6,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from South Carolina to Georgia?

About 17,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 16,878, with a margin of error of ±4,012. About 16,000 moved from Georgia to South Carolina the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from South Carolina to Georgia?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 98 to 314 miles by road; Charleston to Atlanta is about 314. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from South Carolina to Georgia?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from South Carolina to Georgia?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 25% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from South Carolina to Georgia

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from South Carolina

More moves to Georgia

Movers in South Carolina and Georgia. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.