vanline.ai

Moving from South Carolina to Florida

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 9,300 people living in Florida had lived in South Carolina a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Charleston to Miami, about 573 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900. 66 licensed movers are based in South Carolina.

Who makes this move

9,304

people moved from South Carolina to Florida (±2,219)

17,992

moved the other way, from Florida to South Carolina (±3,862)

  • Florida drew about 7% of the roughly 134,000 people who left South Carolina for another state.
  • More people moved from Florida to South Carolina than this way, by about 8,700.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left South Carolina went

Alabama: about 1,800 people from South CarolinaAL1.8kAlaska: about 2,000 people from South CarolinaAK2.0kArizona: about 2,900 people from South CarolinaAZ2.9kArkansas: about 600 people from South CarolinaAR609California: about 7,000 people from South CarolinaCA7.0kColorado: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaCO958Connecticut: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaCT1.0kDelaware: about 800 people from South CarolinaDE814District of Columbia: about 100 people from South CarolinaDC149Florida: about 9,300 people from South CarolinaFL9.3kGeorgia: about 17,000 people from South CarolinaGA16.9kHawaii: about 1,200 people from South CarolinaHI1.2kIdaho: no estimate from South CarolinaID—Illinois: about 700 people from South CarolinaIL683Indiana: about 800 people from South CarolinaIN766Iowa: about 100 people from South CarolinaIA149Kansas: about 200 people from South CarolinaKS167Kentucky: about 400 people from South CarolinaKY430Louisiana: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaLA967Maine: about 300 people from South CarolinaME274Maryland: about 2,200 people from South CarolinaMD2.2kMassachusetts: about 2,000 people from South CarolinaMA2.0kMichigan: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaMI985Minnesota: about 200 people from South CarolinaMN166Mississippi: about 400 people from South CarolinaMS426Missouri: about 1,700 people from South CarolinaMO1.7kMontana: about 500 people from South CarolinaMT497Nebraska: about 400 people from South CarolinaNE428Nevada: about 600 people from South CarolinaNV631New Hampshire: about 300 people from South CarolinaNH303New Jersey: about 1,700 people from South CarolinaNJ1.7kNew Mexico: no estimate from South CarolinaNM—New York: about 5,700 people from South CarolinaNY5.7kNorth Carolina: about 30,000 people from South CarolinaNC30.0kNorth Dakota: no estimate from South CarolinaND—Ohio: about 5,800 people from South CarolinaOH5.8kOklahoma: no estimate from South CarolinaOK—Oregon: about 400 people from South CarolinaOR419Pennsylvania: about 3,700 people from South CarolinaPA3.7kRhode Island: about 100 people from South CarolinaRI108South Carolina: no estimate from South CarolinaSC—South Dakota: about 500 people from South CarolinaSD478Tennessee: about 4,200 people from South CarolinaTN4.2kTexas: about 8,100 people from South CarolinaTX8.1kUtah: about 500 people from South CarolinaUT531Vermont: no estimate from South CarolinaVT—Virginia: about 13,000 people from South CarolinaVA12.7kWashington: about 1,900 people from South CarolinaWA1.9kWest Virginia: about 1,000 people from South CarolinaWV1.0kWisconsin: about 700 people from South CarolinaWI744Wyoming: no estimate from South CarolinaWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from South Carolina, 2024

Most common moves out of South Carolina

  1. North Carolina30,000
  2. Georgia17,000
  3. Virginia13,000
  4. Florida9,300
  5. Texas8,100
  6. California7,000
  7. Ohio5,800
  8. New York5,700

Where people moving to Florida came from

  1. New York51,000
  2. Texas45,000
  3. California36,000
  4. Georgia34,000
  5. Pennsylvania34,000
  6. Virginia29,000
  7. North Carolina26,000
  8. Illinois24,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Charleston to Miami, about 573 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,500–$2,800$1,850–$3,450
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,900–$3,550$2,350–$4,400
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,600–$4,900$3,250–$6,050
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$3,250–$6,100$4,050–$7,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,800–$7,150$4,700–$8,850
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$4,400–$8,200$5,450–$10,200

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Charleston to Miami573$2,600–$4,900
Charleston to Tampa432$2,200–$4,200
Charleston to Orlando360$2,200–$4,200
Columbia to Miami674$2,600–$4,900
Columbia to Tampa503$2,600–$4,900
Columbia to Orlando446$2,200–$4,200
Greenville to Miami757$2,600–$4,900
Greenville to Tampa563$2,600–$4,900
Greenville to Orlando519$2,600–$4,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in South Carolina

See all 66

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

Before you book

Questions about moving from South Carolina to Florida

How much does it cost to move from South Carolina to Florida?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Charleston to Miami, about 573 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,200 to $4,900. A studio runs about $1,500–$2,800 and a 4-bedroom about $3,800–$7,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from South Carolina to Florida?

About 9,300 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 9,304, with a margin of error of ±2,219. About 18,000 moved from Florida to South Carolina the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from South Carolina to Florida?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 360 to 757 miles by road; Charleston to Miami is about 573. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from South Carolina to Florida?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from South Carolina to Florida?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 23% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from South Carolina to Florida

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from South Carolina

More moves to Florida

Movers in South Carolina and Florida. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.