vanline.ai

Moving from Georgia to Florida

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 34,000 people living in Florida had lived in Georgia a year earlier. No other state drew more people from Georgia. A 2-bedroom move from Atlanta to Miami, about 716 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900. 208 licensed movers are based in Georgia.

Who makes this move

34,388

people moved from Georgia to Florida (±6,124)

52,371

moved the other way, from Florida to Georgia (±8,290)

  • Florida drew about 15% of the roughly 229,000 people who left Georgia for another state.
  • More people moved from Florida to Georgia than this way, by about 18,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Georgia went

Alabama: about 15,000 people from GeorgiaAL15.2kAlaska: about 900 people from GeorgiaAK948Arizona: about 3,200 people from GeorgiaAZ3.2kArkansas: about 800 people from GeorgiaAR774California: about 6,900 people from GeorgiaCA6.9kColorado: about 3,900 people from GeorgiaCO3.9kConnecticut: about 2,700 people from GeorgiaCT2.7kDelaware: about 1,600 people from GeorgiaDE1.6kDistrict of Columbia: about 1,400 people from GeorgiaDC1.4kFlorida: about 34,000 people from GeorgiaFL34.4kGeorgia: no estimate from GeorgiaGA—Hawaii: about 1,800 people from GeorgiaHI1.8kIdaho: about 500 people from GeorgiaID458Illinois: about 5,200 people from GeorgiaIL5.2kIndiana: about 5,100 people from GeorgiaIN5.1kIowa: about 300 people from GeorgiaIA289Kansas: about 1,500 people from GeorgiaKS1.5kKentucky: about 5,100 people from GeorgiaKY5.1kLouisiana: about 3,900 people from GeorgiaLA3.9kMaine: about 100 people from GeorgiaME121Maryland: about 5,700 people from GeorgiaMD5.7kMassachusetts: about 3,500 people from GeorgiaMA3.5kMichigan: about 3,900 people from GeorgiaMI3.9kMinnesota: about 1,200 people from GeorgiaMN1.2kMississippi: about 3,200 people from GeorgiaMS3.2kMissouri: about 4,200 people from GeorgiaMO4.2kMontana: about 200 people from GeorgiaMT240Nebraska: about 700 people from GeorgiaNE720Nevada: about 2,600 people from GeorgiaNV2.6kNew Hampshire: about 500 people from GeorgiaNH451New Jersey: about 1,800 people from GeorgiaNJ1.8kNew Mexico: about 800 people from GeorgiaNM810New York: about 8,300 people from GeorgiaNY8.3kNorth Carolina: about 19,000 people from GeorgiaNC19.0kNorth Dakota: about 600 people from GeorgiaND565Ohio: about 6,100 people from GeorgiaOH6.1kOklahoma: about 1,700 people from GeorgiaOK1.7kOregon: about 200 people from GeorgiaOR240Pennsylvania: about 5,200 people from GeorgiaPA5.2kRhode Island: about 800 people from GeorgiaRI768South Carolina: about 16,000 people from GeorgiaSC16.0kSouth Dakota: no estimate from GeorgiaSD—Tennessee: about 11,000 people from GeorgiaTN10.8kTexas: about 19,000 people from GeorgiaTX19.5kUtah: about 500 people from GeorgiaUT508Vermont: about 600 people from GeorgiaVT597Virginia: about 9,200 people from GeorgiaVA9.2kWashington: about 5,600 people from GeorgiaWA5.6kWest Virginia: about 1,700 people from GeorgiaWV1.7kWisconsin: about 600 people from GeorgiaWI603Wyoming: about 0 people from GeorgiaWY46
FewerMore· people who moved there from Georgia, 2024

Most common moves out of Georgia

  1. Florida34,000
  2. Texas19,000
  3. North Carolina19,000
  4. South Carolina16,000
  5. Alabama15,000
  6. Tennessee11,000
  7. Virginia9,200
  8. New York8,300

Where people moving to Florida came from

  1. New York51,000
  2. Texas45,000
  3. California36,000
  4. Georgia34,000
  5. Pennsylvania34,000
  6. Virginia29,000
  7. North Carolina26,000
  8. Illinois24,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Atlanta to Miami, about 716 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,500–$2,800$1,850–$3,450
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,900–$3,550$2,350–$4,400
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,600–$4,900$3,250–$6,050
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$3,250–$6,100$4,050–$7,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,800–$7,150$4,700–$8,850
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$4,400–$8,200$5,450–$10,200

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Atlanta to Miami716$2,600–$4,900
Atlanta to Tampa492$2,200–$4,200
Atlanta to Orlando474$2,200–$4,200
Savannah to Miami519$2,600–$4,900
Savannah to Tampa350$2,200–$4,200
Savannah to Orlando289$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Georgia

See all 208

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A Better Way Movers

Peachtree City, GA · USDOT 1533007

22 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2006

AAA Moving Service

Kennesaw, GA · USDOT 594890

4 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1995

Before you book

Questions about moving from Georgia to Florida

How much does it cost to move from Georgia to Florida?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Atlanta to Miami, about 716 miles, usually costs $2,600–$4,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,200 to $4,900. A studio runs about $1,500–$2,800 and a 4-bedroom about $3,800–$7,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Georgia to Florida?

About 34,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 34,388, with a margin of error of ±6,124. About 52,000 moved from Florida to Georgia the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Georgia to Florida?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 289 to 716 miles by road; Atlanta to Miami is about 716. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Georgia to Florida?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Georgia to Florida?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 23% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Georgia to Florida

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Georgia

More moves to Florida

Movers in Georgia and Florida. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.