vanline.ai

Moving from Colorado to Texas

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 23,000 people living in Texas had lived in Colorado a year earlier. No other state drew more people from Colorado. A 2-bedroom move from Denver to Houston, about 1,037 miles, usually costs $3,100–$5,600. 133 licensed movers are based in Colorado.

Who makes this move

22,986

people moved from Colorado to Texas (±4,909)

27,574

moved the other way, from Texas to Colorado (±4,594)

  • Texas drew about 11% of the roughly 207,000 people who left Colorado for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Colorado went

Alabama: about 3,000 people from ColoradoAL3.0kAlaska: about 1,500 people from ColoradoAK1.5kArizona: about 10,000 people from ColoradoAZ10.3kArkansas: about 2,000 people from ColoradoAR2.0kCalifornia: about 16,000 people from ColoradoCA15.8kColorado: no estimate from ColoradoCO—Connecticut: about 800 people from ColoradoCT758Delaware: about 300 people from ColoradoDE329District of Columbia: about 2,400 people from ColoradoDC2.4kFlorida: about 10,000 people from ColoradoFL10.0kGeorgia: about 4,600 people from ColoradoGA4.6kHawaii: about 1,100 people from ColoradoHI1.1kIdaho: about 2,300 people from ColoradoID2.3kIllinois: about 3,900 people from ColoradoIL3.9kIndiana: about 3,300 people from ColoradoIN3.3kIowa: about 2,900 people from ColoradoIA2.9kKansas: about 7,000 people from ColoradoKS7.0kKentucky: about 2,200 people from ColoradoKY2.2kLouisiana: about 2,600 people from ColoradoLA2.6kMaine: about 700 people from ColoradoME680Maryland: about 2,700 people from ColoradoMD2.7kMassachusetts: about 3,500 people from ColoradoMA3.5kMichigan: about 2,000 people from ColoradoMI2.0kMinnesota: about 3,500 people from ColoradoMN3.5kMississippi: about 800 people from ColoradoMS846Missouri: about 7,400 people from ColoradoMO7.4kMontana: about 3,000 people from ColoradoMT3.0kNebraska: about 3,700 people from ColoradoNE3.7kNevada: about 3,900 people from ColoradoNV3.9kNew Hampshire: about 1,400 people from ColoradoNH1.4kNew Jersey: about 800 people from ColoradoNJ829New Mexico: about 3,700 people from ColoradoNM3.7kNew York: about 8,000 people from ColoradoNY8.0kNorth Carolina: about 7,000 people from ColoradoNC7.0kNorth Dakota: about 1,400 people from ColoradoND1.4kOhio: about 4,500 people from ColoradoOH4.5kOklahoma: about 6,300 people from ColoradoOK6.3kOregon: about 5,200 people from ColoradoOR5.2kPennsylvania: about 1,800 people from ColoradoPA1.8kRhode Island: about 100 people from ColoradoRI134South Carolina: about 3,300 people from ColoradoSC3.3kSouth Dakota: about 500 people from ColoradoSD505Tennessee: about 4,000 people from ColoradoTN4.0kTexas: about 23,000 people from ColoradoTX23.0kUtah: about 5,200 people from ColoradoUT5.2kVermont: about 200 people from ColoradoVT243Virginia: about 5,100 people from ColoradoVA5.1kWashington: about 10,000 people from ColoradoWA10.0kWest Virginia: about 300 people from ColoradoWV260Wisconsin: about 2,400 people from ColoradoWI2.4kWyoming: about 5,600 people from ColoradoWY5.6k
FewerMore· people who moved there from Colorado, 2024

Most common moves out of Colorado

  1. Texas23,000
  2. California16,000
  3. Arizona10,000
  4. Washington10,000
  5. Florida10,000
  6. New York8,000
  7. Missouri7,400
  8. North Carolina7,000

Where people moving to Texas came from

  1. California77,000
  2. Florida52,000
  3. New York28,000
  4. Louisiana24,000
  5. Illinois24,000
  6. Colorado23,000
  7. Georgia19,000
  8. Oklahoma19,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Denver to Houston, about 1,037 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,800–$3,200$2,200–$4,000
1 bedroom2,800 lb$2,250–$4,100$2,800–$5,050
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$3,100–$5,600$3,850–$6,950
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$3,850–$7,000$4,800–$8,650
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$4,500–$8,150$5,600–$10,150
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$5,200–$9,450$6,450–$11,700

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Denver to Houston1,037$3,100–$5,600
Denver to Dallas782$2,600–$4,900
Denver to Austin911$2,600–$4,900
Colorado Springs to Houston975$2,600–$4,900
Colorado Springs to Dallas724$2,600–$4,900
Colorado Springs to Austin844$2,600–$4,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Colorado

See all 133

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A-star Movers Inc

Fort Collins, CO · USDOT 1965574

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2009

Before you book

Questions about moving from Colorado to Texas

How much does it cost to move from Colorado to Texas?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Denver to Houston, about 1,037 miles, usually costs $3,100–$5,600 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,600 to $5,600. A studio runs about $1,800–$3,200 and a 4-bedroom about $4,500–$8,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Colorado to Texas?

About 23,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 22,986, with a margin of error of ±4,909. About 28,000 moved from Texas to Colorado the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Colorado to Texas?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 724 to 1,037 miles by road; Denver to Houston is about 1,037. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Colorado to Texas?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Colorado to Texas?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Colorado to Texas

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Colorado

More moves to Texas

Movers in Colorado and Texas. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.