vanline.ai

Moving from Oklahoma to Texas

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 19,000 people living in Texas had lived in Oklahoma a year earlier. No other state drew more people from Oklahoma. A 2-bedroom move from Oklahoma City to Houston, about 488 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200. 57 licensed movers are based in Oklahoma.

Who makes this move

18,579

people moved from Oklahoma to Texas (±3,583)

28,074

moved the other way, from Texas to Oklahoma (±3,746)

  • Texas drew about 26% of the roughly 73,000 people who left Oklahoma for another state.
  • More people moved from Texas to Oklahoma than this way, by about 9,500.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Oklahoma went

Alabama: about 800 people from OklahomaAL840Alaska: about 800 people from OklahomaAK779Arizona: about 200 people from OklahomaAZ205Arkansas: about 3,200 people from OklahomaAR3.2kCalifornia: about 2,700 people from OklahomaCA2.7kColorado: about 5,400 people from OklahomaCO5.4kConnecticut: no estimate from OklahomaCT—Delaware: no estimate from OklahomaDE—District of Columbia: about 300 people from OklahomaDC283Florida: about 3,500 people from OklahomaFL3.5kGeorgia: about 1,300 people from OklahomaGA1.3kHawaii: about 600 people from OklahomaHI613Idaho: about 100 people from OklahomaID146Illinois: about 1,600 people from OklahomaIL1.6kIndiana: about 600 people from OklahomaIN556Iowa: about 300 people from OklahomaIA319Kansas: about 5,400 people from OklahomaKS5.4kKentucky: about 300 people from OklahomaKY300Louisiana: about 1,500 people from OklahomaLA1.5kMaine: about 400 people from OklahomaME423Maryland: about 900 people from OklahomaMD910Massachusetts: no estimate from OklahomaMA—Michigan: about 1,500 people from OklahomaMI1.5kMinnesota: about 100 people from OklahomaMN121Mississippi: about 1,500 people from OklahomaMS1.5kMissouri: about 3,800 people from OklahomaMO3.8kMontana: no estimate from OklahomaMT—Nebraska: about 500 people from OklahomaNE465Nevada: about 500 people from OklahomaNV500New Hampshire: no estimate from OklahomaNH—New Jersey: no estimate from OklahomaNJ—New Mexico: about 2,100 people from OklahomaNM2.1kNew York: about 1,000 people from OklahomaNY1.0kNorth Carolina: about 1,900 people from OklahomaNC1.9kNorth Dakota: about 600 people from OklahomaND616Ohio: about 1,100 people from OklahomaOH1.1kOklahoma: no estimate from OklahomaOK—Oregon: about 700 people from OklahomaOR658Pennsylvania: about 1,200 people from OklahomaPA1.2kRhode Island: no estimate from OklahomaRI—South Carolina: about 1,300 people from OklahomaSC1.3kSouth Dakota: no estimate from OklahomaSD—Tennessee: about 1,700 people from OklahomaTN1.7kTexas: about 19,000 people from OklahomaTX18.6kUtah: about 1,100 people from OklahomaUT1.1kVermont: no estimate from OklahomaVT—Virginia: about 700 people from OklahomaVA747Washington: about 2,000 people from OklahomaWA2.0kWest Virginia: no estimate from OklahomaWV—Wisconsin: about 900 people from OklahomaWI880Wyoming: about 100 people from OklahomaWY115
FewerMore· people who moved there from Oklahoma, 2024

Most common moves out of Oklahoma

  1. Texas19,000
  2. Kansas5,400
  3. Colorado5,400
  4. Missouri3,800
  5. Florida3,500
  6. Arkansas3,200
  7. California2,700
  8. New Mexico2,100

Where people moving to Texas came from

  1. California77,000
  2. Florida52,000
  3. New York28,000
  4. Louisiana24,000
  5. Illinois24,000
  6. Colorado23,000
  7. Georgia19,000
  8. Oklahoma19,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Oklahoma City to Houston, about 488 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,250–$2,400$1,550–$3,000
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,600–$3,100$2,000–$3,800
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,200–$4,200$2,750–$5,250
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,750–$5,250$3,400–$6,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,200–$6,150$4,000–$7,650
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,700–$7,100$4,600–$8,800

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Oklahoma City to Houston488$2,200–$4,200
Oklahoma City to Dallas225$2,000–$3,900
Oklahoma City to Austin424$2,200–$4,200
Tulsa to Houston523$2,600–$4,900
Tulsa to Dallas280$2,200–$4,200
Tulsa to Austin494$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Oklahoma

See all 57

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A-1 Movers Inc

Altus, OK · USDOT 736828

5 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1998

ABC Moving Company

Oklahoma City, OK · USDOT 743432

3 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1998

Before you book

Questions about moving from Oklahoma to Texas

How much does it cost to move from Oklahoma to Texas?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Oklahoma City to Houston, about 488 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,900. A studio runs about $1,250–$2,400 and a 4-bedroom about $3,200–$6,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Oklahoma to Texas?

About 19,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 18,579, with a margin of error of ±3,583. About 28,000 moved from Texas to Oklahoma the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Oklahoma to Texas?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 225 to 523 miles by road; Oklahoma City to Houston is about 488. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Oklahoma to Texas?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Oklahoma to Texas?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 25% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Oklahoma to Texas

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Oklahoma

No other move from Oklahoma is common enough for its own page.

More moves to Texas

Movers in Oklahoma and Texas. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.