vanline.ai

Moving from Iowa to Illinois

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 6,700 people living in Illinois had lived in Iowa a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Des Moines to Chicago, about 365 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200. 46 licensed movers are based in Iowa.

Who makes this move

6,721

people moved from Iowa to Illinois (±1,744)

10,691

moved the other way, from Illinois to Iowa (±2,090)

  • Illinois drew about 10% of the roughly 69,000 people who left Iowa for another state.
  • More people moved from Illinois to Iowa than this way, by about 4,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Iowa went

Alabama: about 400 people from IowaAL427Alaska: no estimate from IowaAK—Arizona: about 4,600 people from IowaAZ4.6kArkansas: about 2,400 people from IowaAR2.4kCalifornia: about 1,100 people from IowaCA1.1kColorado: about 2,100 people from IowaCO2.1kConnecticut: about 300 people from IowaCT309Delaware: about 300 people from IowaDE325District of Columbia: about 100 people from IowaDC76Florida: about 1,700 people from IowaFL1.7kGeorgia: about 1,000 people from IowaGA1.0kHawaii: about 400 people from IowaHI385Idaho: about 300 people from IowaID309Illinois: about 6,700 people from IowaIL6.7kIndiana: about 1,200 people from IowaIN1.2kIowa: no estimate from IowaIA—Kansas: about 1,200 people from IowaKS1.2kKentucky: about 500 people from IowaKY497Louisiana: about 700 people from IowaLA698Maine: no estimate from IowaME—Maryland: about 800 people from IowaMD774Massachusetts: about 900 people from IowaMA925Michigan: about 700 people from IowaMI733Minnesota: about 6,000 people from IowaMN6.0kMississippi: no estimate from IowaMS—Missouri: about 2,400 people from IowaMO2.4kMontana: about 100 people from IowaMT104Nebraska: about 6,600 people from IowaNE6.6kNevada: about 2,000 people from IowaNV2.0kNew Hampshire: no estimate from IowaNH—New Jersey: about 2,400 people from IowaNJ2.4kNew Mexico: no estimate from IowaNM—New York: about 200 people from IowaNY227North Carolina: about 2,300 people from IowaNC2.3kNorth Dakota: about 400 people from IowaND431Ohio: about 1,400 people from IowaOH1.4kOklahoma: about 700 people from IowaOK671Oregon: about 200 people from IowaOR214Pennsylvania: about 3,200 people from IowaPA3.2kRhode Island: no estimate from IowaRI—South Carolina: about 1,300 people from IowaSC1.3kSouth Dakota: about 2,400 people from IowaSD2.4kTennessee: about 400 people from IowaTN403Texas: about 3,800 people from IowaTX3.8kUtah: about 500 people from IowaUT528Vermont: no estimate from IowaVT—Virginia: about 500 people from IowaVA465Washington: about 900 people from IowaWA907West Virginia: no estimate from IowaWV—Wisconsin: about 4,100 people from IowaWI4.1kWyoming: no estimate from IowaWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Iowa, 2024

Most common moves out of Iowa

  1. Illinois6,700
  2. Nebraska6,600
  3. Minnesota6,000
  4. Arizona4,600
  5. Wisconsin4,100
  6. Texas3,800
  7. Pennsylvania3,200
  8. New Jersey2,400

Where people moving to Illinois came from

  1. Texas18,000
  2. California15,000
  3. Wisconsin14,000
  4. Indiana14,000
  5. Florida13,000
  6. New York11,000
  7. Missouri11,000
  8. Michigan9,400

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Des Moines to Chicago, about 365 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,250–$2,400$1,550–$3,000
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,600–$3,100$2,000–$3,800
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,200–$4,200$2,750–$5,250
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,750–$5,250$3,400–$6,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,200–$6,150$4,000–$7,650
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,700–$7,100$4,600–$8,800

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Licensed movers based in Iowa

See all 46

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

Action Movers

Missouri Vly, IA · USDOT 3274640

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2019

Adam's Moving

Ankeny, IA · USDOT 4197415

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2024

Adamantine Spine Moving

Iowa City, IA · USDOT 1471037

37 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2006

Alex Moving LLC

Ames, IA · USDOT 4346742

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2025

All Mighty Movers LLC

Des Moines, IA · USDOT 2468266

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2014

Before you book

Questions about moving from Iowa to Illinois

How much does it cost to move from Iowa to Illinois?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Des Moines to Chicago, about 365 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200 mid-month outside summer. A studio runs about $1,250–$2,400 and a 4-bedroom about $3,200–$6,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Iowa to Illinois?

About 6,700 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 6,721, with a margin of error of ±1,744. About 11,000 moved from Illinois to Iowa the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Iowa to Illinois?

Des Moines to Chicago is about 365 miles by road, estimated from the straight line between the cities. A mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Iowa to Illinois?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Iowa to Illinois?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 25% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Iowa to Illinois

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Iowa

No other move from Iowa is common enough for its own page.

More moves to Illinois

Movers in Iowa and Illinois. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.