vanline.ai

Moving from Missouri to Illinois

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 11,000 people living in Illinois had lived in Missouri a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Kansas City to Chicago, about 487 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200. 176 licensed movers are based in Missouri.

Who makes this move

10,892

people moved from Missouri to Illinois (±2,510)

18,362

moved the other way, from Illinois to Missouri (±3,110)

  • Illinois drew about 8% of the roughly 132,000 people who left Missouri for another state.
  • More people moved from Illinois to Missouri than this way, by about 7,500.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Missouri went

Alabama: about 1,100 people from MissouriAL1.1kAlaska: about 900 people from MissouriAK937Arizona: about 3,200 people from MissouriAZ3.2kArkansas: about 4,400 people from MissouriAR4.4kCalifornia: about 5,100 people from MissouriCA5.1kColorado: about 3,700 people from MissouriCO3.7kConnecticut: about 800 people from MissouriCT806Delaware: no estimate from MissouriDE—District of Columbia: no estimate from MissouriDC—Florida: about 8,100 people from MissouriFL8.1kGeorgia: about 3,400 people from MissouriGA3.4kHawaii: about 1,000 people from MissouriHI1.0kIdaho: about 1,100 people from MissouriID1.1kIllinois: about 11,000 people from MissouriIL10.9kIndiana: about 2,500 people from MissouriIN2.5kIowa: about 3,300 people from MissouriIA3.3kKansas: about 22,000 people from MissouriKS21.7kKentucky: about 2,700 people from MissouriKY2.7kLouisiana: about 2,800 people from MissouriLA2.8kMaine: about 600 people from MissouriME606Maryland: about 700 people from MissouriMD654Massachusetts: about 600 people from MissouriMA562Michigan: about 1,800 people from MissouriMI1.8kMinnesota: about 1,900 people from MissouriMN1.9kMississippi: about 500 people from MissouriMS459Missouri: no estimate from MissouriMO—Montana: about 700 people from MissouriMT697Nebraska: about 1,100 people from MissouriNE1.1kNevada: about 1,100 people from MissouriNV1.1kNew Hampshire: no estimate from MissouriNH—New Jersey: about 600 people from MissouriNJ593New Mexico: about 400 people from MissouriNM372New York: about 2,200 people from MissouriNY2.2kNorth Carolina: about 4,100 people from MissouriNC4.1kNorth Dakota: about 100 people from MissouriND137Ohio: about 3,700 people from MissouriOH3.7kOklahoma: about 4,100 people from MissouriOK4.1kOregon: about 1,200 people from MissouriOR1.2kPennsylvania: about 1,300 people from MissouriPA1.3kRhode Island: no estimate from MissouriRI—South Carolina: about 1,300 people from MissouriSC1.3kSouth Dakota: no estimate from MissouriSD—Tennessee: about 3,500 people from MissouriTN3.5kTexas: about 15,000 people from MissouriTX15.1kUtah: about 1,500 people from MissouriUT1.5kVermont: no estimate from MissouriVT—Virginia: about 3,100 people from MissouriVA3.1kWashington: about 1,500 people from MissouriWA1.5kWest Virginia: about 300 people from MissouriWV315Wisconsin: about 2,100 people from MissouriWI2.1kWyoming: about 100 people from MissouriWY124
FewerMore· people who moved there from Missouri, 2024

Most common moves out of Missouri

  1. Kansas22,000
  2. Texas15,000
  3. Illinois11,000
  4. Florida8,100
  5. California5,100
  6. Arkansas4,400
  7. North Carolina4,100
  8. Oklahoma4,100

Where people moving to Illinois came from

  1. Texas18,000
  2. California15,000
  3. Wisconsin14,000
  4. Indiana14,000
  5. Florida13,000
  6. New York11,000
  7. Missouri11,000
  8. Michigan9,400

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Kansas City to Chicago, about 487 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,250–$2,400$1,550–$3,000
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,600–$3,100$2,000–$3,800
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,200–$4,200$2,750–$5,250
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,750–$5,250$3,400–$6,550
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$3,200–$6,150$4,000–$7,650
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,700–$7,100$4,600–$8,800

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Kansas City to Chicago487$2,200–$4,200
St. Louis to Chicago309$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Missouri

See all 176

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A-1 Moving & Storage

Warrensburg, MO · USDOT 3013846

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2017

ABC Quality Moving LLC

Saint Louis, MO · USDOT 987335

7 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2001

Abbey Van Lines LLC

Saint Louis, MO · USDOT 582372

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1994

Action Moving

Joplin, MO · USDOT 934584

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2001

Before you book

Questions about moving from Missouri to Illinois

How much does it cost to move from Missouri to Illinois?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Kansas City to Chicago, about 487 miles, usually costs $2,200–$4,200 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,200 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,250–$2,400 and a 4-bedroom about $3,200–$6,150. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Missouri to Illinois?

About 11,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 10,892, with a margin of error of ±2,510. About 18,000 moved from Illinois to Missouri the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Missouri to Illinois?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 309 to 487 miles by road; Kansas City to Chicago is about 487. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Missouri to Illinois?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Missouri to Illinois?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 25% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Missouri to Illinois

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Missouri

More moves to Illinois

Movers in Missouri and Illinois. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.