vanline.ai

Moving from New York to New Jersey

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 57,000 people living in New Jersey had lived in New York a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from New York to Newark, about 10 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 340 licensed movers are based in New York.

Who makes this move

56,799

people moved from New York to New Jersey (±8,244)

36,002

moved the other way, from New Jersey to New York (±5,753)

  • New Jersey drew about 14% of the roughly 415,000 people who left New York for another state.
  • More people moved to New Jersey than the other way, by about 21,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left New York went

Alabama: about 2,900 people from New YorkAL2.9kAlaska: about 700 people from New YorkAK709Arizona: about 5,100 people from New YorkAZ5.1kArkansas: about 800 people from New YorkAR790California: about 25,000 people from New YorkCA24.9kColorado: about 3,800 people from New YorkCO3.8kConnecticut: about 25,000 people from New YorkCT25.1kDelaware: about 2,700 people from New YorkDE2.7kDistrict of Columbia: about 3,100 people from New YorkDC3.1kFlorida: about 51,000 people from New YorkFL50.7kGeorgia: about 13,000 people from New YorkGA12.8kHawaii: about 1,600 people from New YorkHI1.6kIdaho: about 300 people from New YorkID335Illinois: about 11,000 people from New YorkIL11.1kIndiana: about 3,100 people from New YorkIN3.1kIowa: about 900 people from New YorkIA924Kansas: about 1,100 people from New YorkKS1.1kKentucky: about 2,300 people from New YorkKY2.3kLouisiana: about 1,800 people from New YorkLA1.8kMaine: about 1,900 people from New YorkME1.9kMaryland: about 12,000 people from New YorkMD12.2kMassachusetts: about 19,000 people from New YorkMA18.7kMichigan: about 3,300 people from New YorkMI3.3kMinnesota: about 2,800 people from New YorkMN2.8kMississippi: about 500 people from New YorkMS529Missouri: about 5,000 people from New YorkMO5.0kMontana: about 700 people from New YorkMT703Nebraska: about 2,700 people from New YorkNE2.7kNevada: about 2,600 people from New YorkNV2.6kNew Hampshire: about 2,100 people from New YorkNH2.1kNew Jersey: about 57,000 people from New YorkNJ56.8kNew Mexico: about 500 people from New YorkNM453New York: no estimate from New YorkNY—North Carolina: about 18,000 people from New YorkNC18.0kNorth Dakota: no estimate from New YorkND—Ohio: about 7,200 people from New YorkOH7.2kOklahoma: about 1,700 people from New YorkOK1.7kOregon: about 2,000 people from New YorkOR2.0kPennsylvania: about 29,000 people from New YorkPA29.3kRhode Island: about 4,000 people from New YorkRI4.0kSouth Carolina: about 18,000 people from New YorkSC18.3kSouth Dakota: about 700 people from New YorkSD744Tennessee: about 7,500 people from New YorkTN7.5kTexas: about 28,000 people from New YorkTX28.2kUtah: about 2,600 people from New YorkUT2.6kVermont: about 3,600 people from New YorkVT3.6kVirginia: about 16,000 people from New YorkVA16.4kWashington: about 7,200 people from New YorkWA7.2kWest Virginia: about 600 people from New YorkWV595Wisconsin: about 3,600 people from New YorkWI3.6kWyoming: no estimate from New YorkWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from New York, 2024

Most common moves out of New York

  1. New Jersey57,000
  2. Florida51,000
  3. Pennsylvania29,000
  4. Texas28,000
  5. Connecticut25,000
  6. California25,000
  7. Massachusetts19,000
  8. South Carolina18,000

Where people moving to New Jersey came from

  1. New York57,000
  2. Pennsylvania26,000
  3. Florida12,000
  4. California8,000
  5. North Carolina5,000
  6. Massachusetts4,000
  7. Delaware3,300
  8. Virginia3,300

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

New York to Newark, about 10 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
New York to Newark10$2,000–$3,900
New York to Jersey City5$2,000–$3,900
Buffalo to Newark336$2,200–$4,200
Buffalo to Jersey City341$2,200–$4,200
Rochester to Newark287$2,200–$4,200
Rochester to Jersey City292$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in New York

See all 340

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A Moveable Feat

Brooklyn, NY · USDOT 1943964

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2009

A Plus Movers

Blossvale, NY · USDOT 1382776

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2005

A&j Moving Services Inc

Putnam Valley, NY · USDOT 4281389

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2024

A1 Pack Load And Moving

Tappan, NY · USDOT 1274577

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2004

Active Moving Inc

Brooklyn, NY · USDOT 1278479

8 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2004

Before you book

Questions about moving from New York to New Jersey

How much does it cost to move from New York to New Jersey?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from New York to Newark, about 10 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from New York to New Jersey?

About 57,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 56,799, with a margin of error of ±8,244. About 36,000 moved from New Jersey to New York the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from New York to New Jersey?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 5 to 341 miles by road; New York to Newark is about 10. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from New York to New Jersey?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from New York to New Jersey?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from New York to New Jersey

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from New York

More moves to New Jersey

Movers in New York and New Jersey. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.