vanline.ai

Moving from New Jersey to New York

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 36,000 people living in New York had lived in New Jersey a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Newark to New York, about 10 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 369 licensed movers are based in New Jersey.

Who makes this move

36,002

people moved from New Jersey to New York (±5,753)

56,799

moved the other way, from New York to New Jersey (±8,244)

  • New York drew about 17% of the roughly 215,000 people who left New Jersey for another state.
  • More people moved from New York to New Jersey than this way, by about 21,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left New Jersey went

Alabama: about 2,900 people from New JerseyAL2.9kAlaska: about 300 people from New JerseyAK320Arizona: about 2,400 people from New JerseyAZ2.4kArkansas: about 600 people from New JerseyAR597California: about 9,700 people from New JerseyCA9.7kColorado: about 1,400 people from New JerseyCO1.4kConnecticut: about 5,600 people from New JerseyCT5.6kDelaware: about 3,400 people from New JerseyDE3.4kDistrict of Columbia: about 2,500 people from New JerseyDC2.5kFlorida: about 23,000 people from New JerseyFL22.6kGeorgia: about 6,800 people from New JerseyGA6.8kHawaii: about 1,000 people from New JerseyHI952Idaho: about 400 people from New JerseyID383Illinois: about 2,500 people from New JerseyIL2.5kIndiana: about 4,400 people from New JerseyIN4.4kIowa: no estimate from New JerseyIA—Kansas: no estimate from New JerseyKS—Kentucky: about 1,100 people from New JerseyKY1.1kLouisiana: about 200 people from New JerseyLA197Maine: about 800 people from New JerseyME829Maryland: about 5,600 people from New JerseyMD5.5kMassachusetts: about 6,500 people from New JerseyMA6.5kMichigan: about 2,600 people from New JerseyMI2.6kMinnesota: about 500 people from New JerseyMN516Mississippi: no estimate from New JerseyMS—Missouri: about 800 people from New JerseyMO832Montana: about 600 people from New JerseyMT614Nebraska: no estimate from New JerseyNE—Nevada: about 1,400 people from New JerseyNV1.4kNew Hampshire: about 200 people from New JerseyNH171New Jersey: no estimate from New JerseyNJ—New Mexico: no estimate from New JerseyNM—New York: about 36,000 people from New JerseyNY36.0kNorth Carolina: about 9,300 people from New JerseyNC9.3kNorth Dakota: about 100 people from New JerseyND115Ohio: about 6,100 people from New JerseyOH6.1kOklahoma: about 600 people from New JerseyOK568Oregon: about 2,600 people from New JerseyOR2.6kPennsylvania: about 38,000 people from New JerseyPA38.5kRhode Island: about 1,200 people from New JerseyRI1.2kSouth Carolina: about 4,300 people from New JerseySC4.3kSouth Dakota: no estimate from New JerseySD—Tennessee: about 1,100 people from New JerseyTN1.1kTexas: about 11,000 people from New JerseyTX11.1kUtah: about 1,100 people from New JerseyUT1.1kVermont: about 1,400 people from New JerseyVT1.4kVirginia: about 11,000 people from New JerseyVA11.0kWashington: about 1,600 people from New JerseyWA1.6kWest Virginia: about 600 people from New JerseyWV630Wisconsin: about 1,100 people from New JerseyWI1.1kWyoming: no estimate from New JerseyWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from New Jersey, 2024

Most common moves out of New Jersey

  1. Pennsylvania38,000
  2. New York36,000
  3. Florida23,000
  4. Texas11,000
  5. Virginia11,000
  6. California9,700
  7. North Carolina9,300
  8. Georgia6,800

Where people moving to New York came from

  1. New Jersey36,000
  2. California31,000
  3. Florida28,000
  4. Pennsylvania23,000
  5. Massachusetts18,000
  6. Texas16,000
  7. Connecticut15,000
  8. Virginia10,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Newark to New York, about 10 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Newark to New York10$2,000–$3,900
Newark to Buffalo336$2,200–$4,200
Newark to Rochester287$2,200–$4,200
Jersey City to New York5$2,000–$3,900
Jersey City to Buffalo341$2,200–$4,200
Jersey City to Rochester292$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in New Jersey

See all 369

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A Pensa Modern Movers

Union City, NJ · USDOT 31457

4 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1974

Absolute Moving System

Monroe, NJ · USDOT 1045382

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2002

Before you book

Questions about moving from New Jersey to New York

How much does it cost to move from New Jersey to New York?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Newark to New York, about 10 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from New Jersey to New York?

About 36,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 36,002, with a margin of error of ±5,753. About 57,000 moved from New York to New Jersey the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from New Jersey to New York?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 5 to 341 miles by road; Newark to New York is about 10. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from New Jersey to New York?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from New Jersey to New York?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from New Jersey to New York

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from New Jersey

More moves to New York

Movers in New Jersey and New York. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.