vanline.ai

Moving from Pennsylvania to New York

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 23,000 people living in New York had lived in Pennsylvania a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Philadelphia to New York, about 95 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 222 licensed movers are based in Pennsylvania.

Who makes this move

23,152

people moved from Pennsylvania to New York (±3,265)

29,274

moved the other way, from New York to Pennsylvania (±4,078)

  • New York drew about 9% of the roughly 252,000 people who left Pennsylvania for another state.
  • More people moved from New York to Pennsylvania than this way, by about 6,100.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Pennsylvania went

Alabama: about 1,000 people from PennsylvaniaAL1.0kAlaska: about 500 people from PennsylvaniaAK494Arizona: about 3,000 people from PennsylvaniaAZ3.0kArkansas: about 1,100 people from PennsylvaniaAR1.1kCalifornia: about 9,300 people from PennsylvaniaCA9.3kColorado: about 3,600 people from PennsylvaniaCO3.6kConnecticut: about 2,200 people from PennsylvaniaCT2.2kDelaware: about 6,700 people from PennsylvaniaDE6.7kDistrict of Columbia: about 3,800 people from PennsylvaniaDC3.8kFlorida: about 34,000 people from PennsylvaniaFL33.5kGeorgia: about 7,400 people from PennsylvaniaGA7.4kHawaii: about 1,700 people from PennsylvaniaHI1.7kIdaho: about 900 people from PennsylvaniaID935Illinois: about 4,400 people from PennsylvaniaIL4.4kIndiana: about 3,800 people from PennsylvaniaIN3.8kIowa: about 900 people from PennsylvaniaIA936Kansas: about 900 people from PennsylvaniaKS930Kentucky: about 1,400 people from PennsylvaniaKY1.4kLouisiana: about 2,600 people from PennsylvaniaLA2.6kMaine: about 800 people from PennsylvaniaME834Maryland: about 13,000 people from PennsylvaniaMD12.6kMassachusetts: about 5,500 people from PennsylvaniaMA5.5kMichigan: about 2,400 people from PennsylvaniaMI2.4kMinnesota: about 600 people from PennsylvaniaMN637Mississippi: about 1,600 people from PennsylvaniaMS1.6kMissouri: about 1,200 people from PennsylvaniaMO1.2kMontana: about 400 people from PennsylvaniaMT438Nebraska: about 800 people from PennsylvaniaNE754Nevada: about 2,400 people from PennsylvaniaNV2.4kNew Hampshire: about 1,400 people from PennsylvaniaNH1.4kNew Jersey: about 26,000 people from PennsylvaniaNJ25.9kNew Mexico: about 700 people from PennsylvaniaNM675New York: about 23,000 people from PennsylvaniaNY23.2kNorth Carolina: about 13,000 people from PennsylvaniaNC13.3kNorth Dakota: about 1,700 people from PennsylvaniaND1.7kOhio: about 11,000 people from PennsylvaniaOH11.0kOklahoma: about 1,000 people from PennsylvaniaOK1.0kOregon: about 1,000 people from PennsylvaniaOR1.0kPennsylvania: no estimate from PennsylvaniaPA—Rhode Island: about 500 people from PennsylvaniaRI518South Carolina: about 7,400 people from PennsylvaniaSC7.4kSouth Dakota: about 200 people from PennsylvaniaSD162Tennessee: about 4,100 people from PennsylvaniaTN4.1kTexas: about 13,000 people from PennsylvaniaTX13.0kUtah: about 1,300 people from PennsylvaniaUT1.3kVermont: about 2,400 people from PennsylvaniaVT2.4kVirginia: about 15,000 people from PennsylvaniaVA15.2kWashington: about 2,700 people from PennsylvaniaWA2.7kWest Virginia: about 6,400 people from PennsylvaniaWV6.4kWisconsin: about 1,800 people from PennsylvaniaWI1.8kWyoming: about 300 people from PennsylvaniaWY296
FewerMore· people who moved there from Pennsylvania, 2024

Most common moves out of Pennsylvania

  1. Florida34,000
  2. New Jersey26,000
  3. New York23,000
  4. Virginia15,000
  5. North Carolina13,000
  6. Texas13,000
  7. Maryland13,000
  8. Ohio11,000

Where people moving to New York came from

  1. New Jersey36,000
  2. California31,000
  3. Florida28,000
  4. Pennsylvania23,000
  5. Massachusetts18,000
  6. Texas16,000
  7. Connecticut15,000
  8. Virginia10,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Philadelphia to New York, about 95 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Philadelphia to New York95$2,000–$3,900
Philadelphia to Buffalo330$2,200–$4,200
Philadelphia to Rochester301$2,200–$4,200
Pittsburgh to New York371$2,200–$4,200
Pittsburgh to Buffalo211$2,000–$3,900
Pittsburgh to Rochester265$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in Pennsylvania

See all 222

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A&j Moving Company

Williamsport, PA · USDOT 4186293

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2024

Before you book

Questions about moving from Pennsylvania to New York

How much does it cost to move from Pennsylvania to New York?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Philadelphia to New York, about 95 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Pennsylvania to New York?

About 23,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 23,152, with a margin of error of ±3,265. About 29,000 moved from New York to Pennsylvania the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Pennsylvania to New York?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 95 to 371 miles by road; Philadelphia to New York is about 95. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Pennsylvania to New York?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Pennsylvania to New York?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Pennsylvania to New York

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Pennsylvania

More moves to New York

Movers in Pennsylvania and New York. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.