vanline.ai

Moving from Massachusetts to New York

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 18,000 people living in New York had lived in Massachusetts a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Boston to New York, about 225 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 239 licensed movers are based in Massachusetts.

Who makes this move

17,862

people moved from Massachusetts to New York (±2,974)

18,697

moved the other way, from New York to Massachusetts (±3,077)

  • New York drew about 10% of the roughly 182,000 people who left Massachusetts for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Massachusetts went

Alabama: about 1,500 people from MassachusettsAL1.5kAlaska: about 1,800 people from MassachusettsAK1.8kArizona: about 1,100 people from MassachusettsAZ1.1kArkansas: no estimate from MassachusettsAR—California: about 16,000 people from MassachusettsCA15.7kColorado: about 2,100 people from MassachusettsCO2.0kConnecticut: about 12,000 people from MassachusettsCT11.6kDelaware: about 100 people from MassachusettsDE122District of Columbia: about 1,800 people from MassachusettsDC1.8kFlorida: about 22,000 people from MassachusettsFL21.8kGeorgia: about 4,900 people from MassachusettsGA4.9kHawaii: about 400 people from MassachusettsHI386Idaho: no estimate from MassachusettsID—Illinois: about 4,200 people from MassachusettsIL4.2kIndiana: about 500 people from MassachusettsIN469Iowa: about 300 people from MassachusettsIA282Kansas: about 200 people from MassachusettsKS223Kentucky: about 600 people from MassachusettsKY637Louisiana: no estimate from MassachusettsLA—Maine: about 6,700 people from MassachusettsME6.7kMaryland: about 4,100 people from MassachusettsMD4.1kMassachusetts: no estimate from MassachusettsMA—Michigan: about 1,400 people from MassachusettsMI1.4kMinnesota: about 1,700 people from MassachusettsMN1.7kMississippi: about 400 people from MassachusettsMS388Missouri: about 400 people from MassachusettsMO390Montana: about 400 people from MassachusettsMT424Nebraska: no estimate from MassachusettsNE—Nevada: about 700 people from MassachusettsNV681New Hampshire: about 20,000 people from MassachusettsNH20.3kNew Jersey: about 4,000 people from MassachusettsNJ4.0kNew Mexico: no estimate from MassachusettsNM—New York: about 18,000 people from MassachusettsNY17.9kNorth Carolina: about 5,300 people from MassachusettsNC5.3kNorth Dakota: no estimate from MassachusettsND—Ohio: about 2,200 people from MassachusettsOH2.2kOklahoma: about 500 people from MassachusettsOK537Oregon: about 1,800 people from MassachusettsOR1.8kPennsylvania: about 5,900 people from MassachusettsPA5.9kRhode Island: about 12,000 people from MassachusettsRI11.6kSouth Carolina: about 3,200 people from MassachusettsSC3.2kSouth Dakota: about 100 people from MassachusettsSD145Tennessee: about 3,900 people from MassachusettsTN3.9kTexas: about 9,500 people from MassachusettsTX9.5kUtah: about 700 people from MassachusettsUT666Vermont: about 4,300 people from MassachusettsVT4.3kVirginia: about 3,500 people from MassachusettsVA3.5kWashington: about 3,000 people from MassachusettsWA3.0kWest Virginia: no estimate from MassachusettsWV—Wisconsin: about 200 people from MassachusettsWI159Wyoming: no estimate from MassachusettsWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Massachusetts, 2024

Most common moves out of Massachusetts

  1. Florida22,000
  2. New Hampshire20,000
  3. New York18,000
  4. California16,000
  5. Connecticut12,000
  6. Rhode Island12,000
  7. Texas9,500
  8. Maine6,700

Where people moving to New York came from

  1. New Jersey36,000
  2. California31,000
  3. Florida28,000
  4. Pennsylvania23,000
  5. Massachusetts18,000
  6. Texas16,000
  7. Connecticut15,000
  8. Virginia10,000

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Boston to New York, about 225 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Boston to New York225$2,000–$3,900
Boston to Buffalo471$2,200–$4,200
Boston to Rochester397$2,200–$4,200
Worcester to New York185$2,000–$3,900
Worcester to Buffalo428$2,200–$4,200
Worcester to Rochester356$2,200–$4,200

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities.

Licensed movers based in Massachusetts

See all 239

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A To Z Movers

West Springfield, MA · USDOT 522128

5 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1993

A&b Twin Movers Inc

Medford, MA · USDOT 3507417

3 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2020

A-plus Moving & Storage

Boston, MA · USDOT 1656354

4 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2007

ABC Van Lines Inc

Peabody, MA · USDOT 297081

4 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1987

Aaggo Movers

Three Rivers, MA · USDOT 513249

2 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1993

Before you book

Questions about moving from Massachusetts to New York

How much does it cost to move from Massachusetts to New York?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Boston to New York, about 225 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $4,200. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Massachusetts to New York?

About 18,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 17,862, with a margin of error of ±2,974. About 19,000 moved from New York to Massachusetts the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Massachusetts to New York?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 185 to 471 miles by road; Boston to New York is about 225. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Massachusetts to New York?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Massachusetts to New York?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Massachusetts to New York

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Massachusetts

More moves to New York

Movers in Massachusetts and New York. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.