vanline.ai

Moving from Connecticut to Massachusetts

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 9,900 people living in Massachusetts had lived in Connecticut a year earlier. A 2-bedroom move from Hartford to Boston, about 110 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 99 licensed movers are based in Connecticut.

Who makes this move

9,936

people moved from Connecticut to Massachusetts (±1,952)

11,612

moved the other way, from Massachusetts to Connecticut (±2,586)

  • Massachusetts drew about 11% of the roughly 88,000 people who left Connecticut for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Connecticut went

Alabama: no estimate from ConnecticutAL—Alaska: no estimate from ConnecticutAK—Arizona: about 900 people from ConnecticutAZ930Arkansas: no estimate from ConnecticutAR—California: about 4,900 people from ConnecticutCA4.9kColorado: about 1,800 people from ConnecticutCO1.8kConnecticut: no estimate from ConnecticutCT—Delaware: about 300 people from ConnecticutDE258District of Columbia: about 1,600 people from ConnecticutDC1.6kFlorida: about 9,800 people from ConnecticutFL9.8kGeorgia: about 3,800 people from ConnecticutGA3.8kHawaii: about 300 people from ConnecticutHI285Idaho: no estimate from ConnecticutID—Illinois: about 2,100 people from ConnecticutIL2.1kIndiana: about 800 people from ConnecticutIN760Iowa: about 300 people from ConnecticutIA287Kansas: about 300 people from ConnecticutKS306Kentucky: no estimate from ConnecticutKY—Louisiana: about 100 people from ConnecticutLA129Maine: about 1,200 people from ConnecticutME1.2kMaryland: about 1,800 people from ConnecticutMD1.8kMassachusetts: about 9,900 people from ConnecticutMA9.9kMichigan: about 400 people from ConnecticutMI434Minnesota: about 300 people from ConnecticutMN300Mississippi: no estimate from ConnecticutMS—Missouri: no estimate from ConnecticutMO—Montana: no estimate from ConnecticutMT—Nebraska: no estimate from ConnecticutNE—Nevada: about 800 people from ConnecticutNV832New Hampshire: about 1,100 people from ConnecticutNH1.1kNew Jersey: about 2,200 people from ConnecticutNJ2.2kNew Mexico: about 300 people from ConnecticutNM340New York: about 15,000 people from ConnecticutNY15.2kNorth Carolina: about 4,600 people from ConnecticutNC4.6kNorth Dakota: about 200 people from ConnecticutND165Ohio: about 1,300 people from ConnecticutOH1.3kOklahoma: no estimate from ConnecticutOK—Oregon: about 300 people from ConnecticutOR251Pennsylvania: about 4,700 people from ConnecticutPA4.7kRhode Island: about 2,800 people from ConnecticutRI2.8kSouth Carolina: about 2,200 people from ConnecticutSC2.2kSouth Dakota: no estimate from ConnecticutSD—Tennessee: about 1,200 people from ConnecticutTN1.2kTexas: about 4,000 people from ConnecticutTX4.0kUtah: about 800 people from ConnecticutUT786Vermont: about 900 people from ConnecticutVT909Virginia: about 2,400 people from ConnecticutVA2.4kWashington: about 1,400 people from ConnecticutWA1.4kWest Virginia: about 500 people from ConnecticutWV500Wisconsin: about 100 people from ConnecticutWI134Wyoming: no estimate from ConnecticutWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Connecticut, 2024

Most common moves out of Connecticut

  1. New York15,000
  2. Massachusetts9,900
  3. Florida9,800
  4. California4,900
  5. Pennsylvania4,700
  6. North Carolina4,600
  7. Texas4,000
  8. Georgia3,800

Where people moving to Massachusetts came from

  1. New York19,000
  2. Rhode Island15,000
  3. California14,000
  4. New Hampshire11,000
  5. Florida11,000
  6. Connecticut9,900
  7. Maine6,700
  8. New Jersey6,500

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Hartford to Boston, about 110 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Hartford to Boston110$2,000–$3,900
Hartford to Worcester68$2,000–$3,900
Bridgeport to Boston161$2,000–$3,900
Bridgeport to Worcester122$2,000–$3,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in Connecticut

See all 99

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

A & B Moving LLC

Fairfield, CT · USDOT 2935673

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2016

Astro Moving Inc

Bridgeport, CT · USDOT 570181

3 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1994

Before you book

Questions about moving from Connecticut to Massachusetts

How much does it cost to move from Connecticut to Massachusetts?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Hartford to Boston, about 110 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $3,900. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Connecticut to Massachusetts?

About 9,900 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 9,936, with a margin of error of ±1,952. About 12,000 moved from Massachusetts to Connecticut the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Connecticut to Massachusetts?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 68 to 161 miles by road; Hartford to Boston is about 110. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Connecticut to Massachusetts?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Connecticut to Massachusetts?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Connecticut to Massachusetts

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Connecticut

More moves to Massachusetts

Movers in Connecticut and Massachusetts. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.