vanline.ai

Moving from New Hampshire to Massachusetts

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 11,000 people living in Massachusetts had lived in New Hampshire a year earlier. No other state drew more people from New Hampshire. A 2-bedroom move from Manchester to Boston, about 57 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 58 licensed movers are based in New Hampshire.

Who makes this move

11,286

people moved from New Hampshire to Massachusetts (±2,887)

20,310

moved the other way, from Massachusetts to New Hampshire (±3,696)

  • Massachusetts drew about 29% of the roughly 39,000 people who left New Hampshire for another state.
  • More people moved from Massachusetts to New Hampshire than this way, by about 9,000.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left New Hampshire went

Alabama: about 300 people from New HampshireAL318Alaska: no estimate from New HampshireAK—Arizona: about 400 people from New HampshireAZ426Arkansas: no estimate from New HampshireAR—California: about 700 people from New HampshireCA700Colorado: about 500 people from New HampshireCO454Connecticut: about 3,300 people from New HampshireCT3.3kDelaware: no estimate from New HampshireDE—District of Columbia: about 200 people from New HampshireDC180Florida: about 1,700 people from New HampshireFL1.7kGeorgia: about 400 people from New HampshireGA404Hawaii: about 400 people from New HampshireHI420Idaho: no estimate from New HampshireID—Illinois: about 100 people from New HampshireIL95Indiana: about 500 people from New HampshireIN537Iowa: no estimate from New HampshireIA—Kansas: about 200 people from New HampshireKS225Kentucky: no estimate from New HampshireKY—Louisiana: no estimate from New HampshireLA—Maine: about 4,400 people from New HampshireME4.4kMaryland: about 600 people from New HampshireMD600Massachusetts: about 11,000 people from New HampshireMA11.3kMichigan: about 400 people from New HampshireMI397Minnesota: no estimate from New HampshireMN—Mississippi: about 200 people from New HampshireMS215Missouri: no estimate from New HampshireMO—Montana: no estimate from New HampshireMT—Nebraska: no estimate from New HampshireNE—Nevada: no estimate from New HampshireNV—New Hampshire: no estimate from New HampshireNH—New Jersey: about 300 people from New HampshireNJ317New Mexico: no estimate from New HampshireNM—New York: about 3,700 people from New HampshireNY3.7kNorth Carolina: about 600 people from New HampshireNC553North Dakota: about 300 people from New HampshireND283Ohio: about 500 people from New HampshireOH454Oklahoma: no estimate from New HampshireOK—Oregon: about 300 people from New HampshireOR270Pennsylvania: about 1,500 people from New HampshirePA1.5kRhode Island: about 700 people from New HampshireRI741South Carolina: about 1,500 people from New HampshireSC1.5kSouth Dakota: no estimate from New HampshireSD—Tennessee: about 500 people from New HampshireTN475Texas: about 700 people from New HampshireTX707Utah: about 500 people from New HampshireUT488Vermont: about 1,800 people from New HampshireVT1.8kVirginia: about 200 people from New HampshireVA217Washington: no estimate from New HampshireWA—West Virginia: about 800 people from New HampshireWV769Wisconsin: no estimate from New HampshireWI—Wyoming: no estimate from New HampshireWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from New Hampshire, 2024

Most common moves out of New Hampshire

  1. Massachusetts11,000
  2. Maine4,400
  3. New York3,700
  4. Connecticut3,300
  5. Vermont1,800
  6. Florida1,700
  7. Pennsylvania1,500
  8. South Carolina1,500

Where people moving to Massachusetts came from

  1. New York19,000
  2. Rhode Island15,000
  3. California14,000
  4. New Hampshire11,000
  5. Florida11,000
  6. Connecticut9,900
  7. Maine6,700
  8. New Jersey6,500

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Manchester to Boston, about 57 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Manchester to Boston57$2,000–$3,900
Manchester to Worcester63$2,000–$3,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in New Hampshire

See all 58

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

Able Bodied Movers LLC

Epsom, NH · USDOT 2336860

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2012

Able Moving & Storage

Amherst, NH · USDOT 42189

9 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1974

Bridges Bros Movers

North Hampton, NH · USDOT 3152985

10 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2018

Before you book

Questions about moving from New Hampshire to Massachusetts

How much does it cost to move from New Hampshire to Massachusetts?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Manchester to Boston, about 57 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $3,900. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from New Hampshire to Massachusetts?

About 11,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 11,286, with a margin of error of ±2,887. About 20,000 moved from Massachusetts to New Hampshire the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from New Hampshire to Massachusetts?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 57 to 63 miles by road; Manchester to Boston is about 57. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from New Hampshire to Massachusetts?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from New Hampshire to Massachusetts?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from New Hampshire to Massachusetts

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from New Hampshire

No other move from New Hampshire is common enough for its own page.

More moves to Massachusetts

Movers in New Hampshire and Massachusetts. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.