vanline.ai

Moving from Rhode Island to Massachusetts

In the Census Bureau's 2024 survey, about 15,000 people living in Massachusetts had lived in Rhode Island a year earlier. No other state drew more people from Rhode Island. A 2-bedroom move from Providence to Boston, about 49 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900. 34 licensed movers are based in Rhode Island.

Who makes this move

15,235

people moved from Rhode Island to Massachusetts (±4,211)

11,568

moved the other way, from Massachusetts to Rhode Island (±2,985)

  • Massachusetts drew about 48% of the roughly 32,000 people who left Rhode Island for another state.
  • About as many moved each way: the difference is inside the survey's margin of error.
  • People aged 1 and over, not households. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Where people who left Rhode Island went

Alabama: no estimate from Rhode IslandAL—Alaska: no estimate from Rhode IslandAK—Arizona: no estimate from Rhode IslandAZ—Arkansas: no estimate from Rhode IslandAR—California: about 1,500 people from Rhode IslandCA1.5kColorado: no estimate from Rhode IslandCO—Connecticut: about 2,100 people from Rhode IslandCT2.1kDelaware: no estimate from Rhode IslandDE—District of Columbia: about 300 people from Rhode IslandDC279Florida: about 2,200 people from Rhode IslandFL2.2kGeorgia: no estimate from Rhode IslandGA—Hawaii: about 200 people from Rhode IslandHI184Idaho: no estimate from Rhode IslandID—Illinois: no estimate from Rhode IslandIL—Indiana: no estimate from Rhode IslandIN—Iowa: no estimate from Rhode IslandIA—Kansas: no estimate from Rhode IslandKS—Kentucky: about 300 people from Rhode IslandKY274Louisiana: about 100 people from Rhode IslandLA98Maine: about 800 people from Rhode IslandME837Maryland: about 900 people from Rhode IslandMD919Massachusetts: about 15,000 people from Rhode IslandMA15.2kMichigan: about 400 people from Rhode IslandMI413Minnesota: no estimate from Rhode IslandMN—Mississippi: no estimate from Rhode IslandMS—Missouri: no estimate from Rhode IslandMO—Montana: no estimate from Rhode IslandMT—Nebraska: no estimate from Rhode IslandNE—Nevada: no estimate from Rhode IslandNV—New Hampshire: about 1,000 people from Rhode IslandNH986New Jersey: about 400 people from Rhode IslandNJ408New Mexico: about 200 people from Rhode IslandNM189New York: about 1,500 people from Rhode IslandNY1.5kNorth Carolina: about 1,200 people from Rhode IslandNC1.2kNorth Dakota: no estimate from Rhode IslandND—Ohio: about 200 people from Rhode IslandOH176Oklahoma: no estimate from Rhode IslandOK—Oregon: about 300 people from Rhode IslandOR346Pennsylvania: about 900 people from Rhode IslandPA850Rhode Island: no estimate from Rhode IslandRI—South Carolina: about 200 people from Rhode IslandSC170South Dakota: about 0 people from Rhode IslandSD31Tennessee: no estimate from Rhode IslandTN—Texas: about 1,100 people from Rhode IslandTX1.1kUtah: no estimate from Rhode IslandUT—Vermont: about 300 people from Rhode IslandVT282Virginia: about 700 people from Rhode IslandVA728Washington: no estimate from Rhode IslandWA—West Virginia: no estimate from Rhode IslandWV—Wisconsin: no estimate from Rhode IslandWI—Wyoming: no estimate from Rhode IslandWY—
FewerMore· people who moved there from Rhode Island, 2024

Most common moves out of Rhode Island

  1. Massachusetts15,000
  2. Florida2,200
  3. Connecticut2,100
  4. New York1,500
  5. California1,500
  6. North Carolina1,200
  7. Texas1,100
  8. New Hampshire1,000

Where people moving to Massachusetts came from

  1. New York19,000
  2. Rhode Island15,000
  3. California14,000
  4. New Hampshire11,000
  5. Florida11,000
  6. Connecticut9,900
  7. Maine6,700
  8. New Jersey6,500

Survey estimates: where two figures are closer than their margins of error, their order may not be real. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, State-to-State Migration Flows: 2024 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

What it costs, by home size

Providence to Boston, about 49 miles.

HomeUsual costIn summer
Studio1,800 lb$1,150–$2,250$1,400–$2,750
1 bedroom2,800 lb$1,450–$2,850$1,800–$3,550
2 bedrooms5,000 lb$2,000–$3,900$2,500–$4,850
3 bedrooms7,500 lb$2,500–$4,850$3,100–$6,050
4 bedrooms10,000 lb$2,950–$5,700$3,650–$7,050
5+ bedrooms13,000 lb$3,400–$6,550$4,200–$8,150

A model, not a quote: weight and distance, adjusted for season, fitted to published 2026 cost tables. Packing, stairs and specialty items add to these. How we model costs.

Between the main cities

A 2-bedroom move, mid-month outside summer.

MoveMilesUsual cost
Providence to Boston49$2,000–$3,900
Providence to Worcester43$2,000–$3,900

Road miles, estimated from the straight line between the cities. Some of these moves are short: movers often price a short move by the hour, crew and truck rather than by weight and distance, so ask which way a quote is priced.

Licensed movers based in Rhode Island

See all 34

Each holds active federal carrier authority with cargo insurance on file. Tick up to three to get quotes.

Agile Military Moving Inc

North Kingstown, RI · USDOT 2973358

0 trucks · Cargo insurance on file · Since 2017

Arpin Moving Inc

West Warwick, RI · USDOT 49922

1 truck · Cargo insurance on file · Since 1974

Before you book

Questions about moving from Rhode Island to Massachusetts

How much does it cost to move from Rhode Island to Massachusetts?

In our model a 2-bedroom move from Providence to Boston, about 49 miles, usually costs $2,000–$3,900 mid-month outside summer; between the main cities on this page it runs from $2,000 to $3,900. A studio runs about $1,150–$2,250 and a 4-bedroom about $2,950–$5,700. Only a mover's written estimate is a price.

How many people move from Rhode Island to Massachusetts?

About 15,000 in a year. The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey estimates 15,235, with a margin of error of ±4,211. About 12,000 moved from Massachusetts to Rhode Island the same year. These count people, not households.

How far is it from Rhode Island to Massachusetts?

Between the main cities on this page, from about 43 to 49 miles by road; Providence to Boston is about 49. Distances are estimated from the straight line between the cities; a mover's estimate uses the actual route.

Does a mover need a federal license to move me from Rhode Island to Massachusetts?

Yes. The move crosses a state line, so the mover needs active interstate authority from the FMCSA under a USDOT number. Each mover listed here shows its authority and insurance status from FMCSA's files.

When is it cheapest to move from Rhode Island to Massachusetts?

Outside June to August, and away from the last days of a month. In our model a summer move costs about 24% more, and the end of a month about 9% more.

Get quotes for your move from Rhode Island to Massachusetts

See which companies hold active federal authority to move you and what moves like yours usually cost, then pick who quotes you.

Already have a quote? Check whether it's a normal price.

More moves from Rhode Island

No other move from Rhode Island is common enough for its own page.

More moves to Massachusetts

Movers in Rhode Island and Massachusetts. Every move between states and the major cities: moving routes.